fbpx
Skip links

Privacy Policy

Your privacy as a BrandDrive user is very important to us and we are dedicated to safeguarding it. Hence, this Privacy Policy explains your Personal Information which we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Your privacy as a BrandDrive user is very important to us and we are dedicated to safeguarding it. Hence, this Privacy Policy explains your Personal Information which we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding how and when we collect, use, store, share and protect your information across our website and payment platforms (“Platforms”), software applications (“Apps”), email notifications, and tools regardless of how you use or access them.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all of the Websites, software applications (“Apps”), and/or payment platforms (“Platforms”) offered by BrandDrive or affiliated companies collectively referred to as BrandDrive “services”.

DEFINITION

Account: means a BrandDrive Account.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer or mobile device. It enables us to remember your account log-in information, IP addresses, web traffic, number of times you visit, browser type and version, device details, date, and time of visits.

Personal Information: Any information that can be used to identify a living person including email address, company name, password, payment card, financial information such as your bank account information, Government-issued Identity card, and/or taxpayer-identification it may also include anonymous information that is linked to you, for example, your internet protocol (IP), log-in information, address, location, device or transaction data.

Sites: means any platform including but not limited to mobile applications, websites, and social media platforms.

User: means an individual who uses the Services or accesses the Sites and has agreed to use the end services of Brand Drive.

OBJECTIVE

This privacy policy is meant for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

REASONS FOR OUR PRIVACY POLICY

BrandDrive wants you to be in charge of your personal information and to make your own voluntary choices about your Personal Information

We take responsibility to ensure appropriate measures are put in place and all personal information is secured;

Brand Drive wants you to know what personal information is, how we collect personal information, for what purpose, and how we secure personal information;

To collect and store personal information on the “need to collect” basis: Brand Drive collects personal information to perform its services for you. We work to have measures in place to prevent collecting and storing Personal Information beyond what we need.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of our services and operations, BrandDrive collects and processes certain types of information (such as name, telephone numbers, address, etc.) of individuals that make them easily identifiable. These individuals include current, past, and prospective employees, merchants, suppliers/vendors, customers of merchants, Users, and other individuals whom Brand Drive communicates or deals with, jointly and/or severally (“Data Subject(s)”).

BrandDrive is firmly committed to complying with applicable data protection laws, regulations, rules, and principles to ensure the security of Personal Information handled by Us.

In order to gain full access to our website and services, you must be a registered BrandDrive User. When you register for an account, we collect Personal Information which you voluntarily provide to BrandDrive.

Personal Information refers to information relating to an identified person or information that can be used to identify you, (like email address, bank details, name, telephone number and so on). It may also include anonymous information that may be linked to you specifically, IP address for example.

WE USE YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION TO:

provide you with the required services, respond to your questions or requests improve features, website content and analyze data to further develop products and services, address inappropriate use of our website prevent, detect and manage illegal activities using internal and third-party screening tools, send you marketing content, newsletters and service updates curated by BrandDrive, however, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe if you do not want to hear from us.

We also use your Personal Information to verify your identity and the information you provide in line with BrandDrive’s statutory obligations using internal and third-party tools, maintain up-to-date records, resolve disputes that may arise, including investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies for any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing Brand Drive services to you.

With your consent, we may also collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our services through your BrandDrive account we will keep records of your transactions and collect information about your other activities related to our services. We will not share or disclose your Personal Information with a third party without your consent except as may be required for the purpose of providing you with our services or under applicable legislation.

In providing you with the services, we may rely on third-party servers located in foreign jurisdictions from time to time, which as a result, may require the transfer or maintenance of your personally identifiable information on computers or servers in foreign jurisdictions. We will endeavor to ensure that such foreign jurisdictions have data protection legislation that is no less than the existing data protection regulations in force in Nigeria and your personally identifiable information is treated in a safe and secure manner.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM WEBSITE VISITORS

We do not collect your Personal Information when you visit the website. However, so we can monitor and improve our website and services we may collect non-personally-identifiable information. We will not share or disclose this information with third parties except as a necessary part of providing our website and services. We may use the information to streamline our advertising process.

BrandDrive collects Personal Information only for identified purposes and for which consent has been obtained. Such Personal Information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose, except consent is obtained for such purpose

BrandDrive will evaluate whether and to what extent the processing of Personal Information is necessary and where the purpose allows, anonymized data will be used.

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

The security of your Personal Information is important to BrandDrive. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical controls designed to protect the Personal Information you provide, or we collect against loss or theft, as well as against any unauthorized access, risk of loss, disclosure, copying, misuse, or modification.

Other security measures include but are not limited to, secure servers, firewalls, data encryption, and granting access only to employees in order to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Where you use a password for any of your Accounts, please ensure you do not share this with anyone, and the password is kept confidential at all times.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of your Personal Information is protected and maintained. Transmitting information online is not entirely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee that all information provided online is secure. We would take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is secured and well protected.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties which include our affiliates, employees, officers, service providers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors as may be reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

BrandDrive only shares personal information with External Third parties in the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any personal information; We share Personal Information with third parties directly authorized by you to receive Personal Information, such as when you authorize a third-party application provider to access your account. The use of your Personal Information by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and BrandDrive shall bear no liability for any breach which may arise from such authorization by you.

We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal activities, security or technical issues, or protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of BrandDrive, its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

If BrandDrive becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and become subject to a different privacy policy.

MARKETING

We may process your Personal Information in order to contact you or send you marketing content and communication about our products, services, or surveys. You may exercise your right to object to such contact from us or opt-out of the marketing content. Please note however that if you opt-out of marketing content, we may still send you messages relating to transactions and our Services related to our ongoing business relationship.

We may ask you for permission to send notifications to you. Our Services will still work if you do not grant us consent to send you notifications

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Based on your location and applicable laws, below are the rights you have as a user in relation to your Personal Information.

Right to be informed.

Right to request access or copies to your Personal Information by signing into your Account or contacting us.

Right to request that BrandDrive erase your Personal Information. You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Information. Please note that this is a limited right that applies where the data is no longer required, or the processing has no legal justification. The exceptions to this right are where the applicable law requires BrandDrive to retain a historical archive or where we retain a core set of your Personal Information to ensure we do not inadvertently contact you in the future where you object to your data being used for marketing purposes.

Right to correct or rectify any Personal Information that you provide which may be incorrect, out of date, or inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to object to the processing of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You have a right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes by adjusting your notification preference on the settings page or by opting-out using the unsubscribe link in marketing emails we send you.

COOKIES

Like many other websites, we use cookies to distinguish you from other users and to customize and improve our services.

Some browsers may automatically accept cookies while some can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website wants to place a cookie on your computer. If you do choose to disable cookies, it may limit your ability to use our website. For detailed information on the cookies and how we use them see our Cookie Policy.

AGE RESTRICTION

BrandDrive’s websites and applications are not directed at persons under the age of eighteen (18) and we do not collect any Personal Information knowingly or directly from minors who fall within this category.

Where you have any belief that BrandDrive has mistakenly or unknowingly collected information from a minor, please contact us using the information provided under the Contact Us Section to enable investigation and restrict such data.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Where Personal Information is to be transferred to a country outside Nigeria, BrandDrive shall put adequate measures in place to ensure the security of such Personal Information and to ensure the same is done securely and in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation.

DISPUTE RESOLUTIONS AND FILING A COMPLAINT

If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@branddrive.co we will investigate and work on resolutions for complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may change, amend or review this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services or changes in our Privacy Policy and place any updates on this page. All changes made will be posted on this page and where changes will materially affect you, we will notify you of this change by placing a notice online or via mail. If you keep using our Services, you consent to all amendments of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

All-access requests, questions, comments, complaints and other requests regarding the privacy policy should be sent to hello@branddrive.co

We may request additional details from you regarding your complaints and keep records of your requests and resolution.

Valid from 31st March 2022.

Need Help?

Contact Our Sales Team

Do you have an ambitious Brand ?

Connect with our expert sales team to discuss your business goals. Our technology can provide data-drive  insights for growth and management

Explore
Drag